Privacy

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our sites, mainly information capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs how your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. You should review the Privacy Policy on a periodical basis so that you are updated on any changes.

Your Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or answer or forward any requests or enquiries. We intend that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

How We Collect Personal Information

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • Ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists,
  • Apply for a job with us,
  • Make an enquiry about our services,
  • Visit our website, or
  • Become a client or debtor of the company.
  • Information provided by you
  • You provide most of the personal information directly to us and for a specific purpose.

How We Use the Information We Collect

Personal information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website containing personal information are stored as archives for record-keeping and backup purposes only. You should be aware that we and those authorized may use your email address to contact you in the future. We will not sell or pass on your details to third parties for a purpose unrelated to us. We will also use the private information collected through this website to send you an updated newsletter. However, you will have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletter.

Use of the Information for a Secondary Purpose

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented,
  • where the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way, or
  • where we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

Correcting Information

You can also request that information about you be corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Disclosure

You should be aware that we may use your email address to contact you in the future. We may share your contact details with third party advertisers who may contact you regarding the marketing of your property unless you explicitly advise us not to do so.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also do our best to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our website and third-party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Web sites and its privacy statement.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website <http://www.privacy.gov.au/>.

Disclaimer

Please read this legal information carefully. This website and its contents (‘Web Site’) are owned and operated by the group of companies of EndureGo, which include EG Home Loan Pty Ltd(ABN 78 621 445 065), EndureGo Tax Pty Ltd (ABN 79 137 341 210), EndureGo Adelaide Pty Ltd (ABN: 96 620 442 355) and EndureGo Services Pty Ltd (ABN 21 144 038 040) (hereinafter term as “we” or “us” or “our”). The use of this Web Site is governed by the following terms and conditions, as amended from time to time (the ‘Terms and Conditions). These Terms and Conditions apply in favour of and are enforceable by the group of companies of EndureGo.

Using this Web Site, you acknowledge that you have read and understood these Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, you should immediately cease using the Web Site. The Web Site may be updated from time to time, including these Terms and Conditions. By continuing to use this Web Site after these Terms and Conditions have been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Terms and Conditions and agree to be bound by them.

Please Seek Independent Advice

The material on the Web Site is presented as GENERAL information only. It is not intended as legal, financial or real estate advice and must not be relied on as such. We can not guarantee the recency, accuracy of the information. You should make your inquiries and obtain independent professional advice tailored to your specific circumstances before making any legal, financial or real estate decisions.

Intellectual Property and Restrictions On Use of Content

Unless otherwise indicated, the copyright in the Web Site is owned by the group of companies of EndureGo. The Web Site includes registered trademarks that the group of companies of EndureGo owns. Except for the direct purpose of viewing, printing, accessing or interacting with the Web Site for your personal use or as otherwise indicated on the Web Site or these Terms and Conditions, you must not reproduce, modify, communicate to the public, adapt, transfer, distribute or store any of the contents of the Web Site, or incorporate any part of the Web Site into another web site without the group of companies of EndureGo consent.

Links to Third Party Sites

We assume no responsibility for the condition or content of third-party websites that may be linked to or accessed from the Web Site. We exclude all liability for any loss, damage, claim, expense, cost (including legal costs) or liability whatsoever arising from or referable to the condition or content of third-party websites that may be linked to or accessed from the Web Site.

Personal Information

We may collect, use and disclose personal information about you obtained by us from your use of the Web Site. The Privacy Statement governs our management of this information. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability The Web Site and its entire contents are provided on an “as is” basis. We do not warrant the completeness, accuracy, reliability or availability of the Web Site or its contents. All information is subject to change without notice. Subject to any responsibilities implied by law and that cannot be excluded, we are not responsible for all liability for any loss, damage, claim, expense, cost (including legal costs) or liability whatsoever arising from or referable to the Web Site whether in contract, tort including negligence, statute or otherwise. Any term, condition, representation or warranty implied into these Terms and Conditions by law or otherwise, and which cannot be excluded, is included in these Terms and Conditions. Liability of any member of us for a breach of a condition or warranty implied into these Terms and Conditions by law or otherwise, and which cannot be excluded, is limited to the extent possible, at that member’s option, to the supplying of the relevant goods or services again or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied again.

Changes and Termination

We reserve the right to revise the content of, amend links from, or withdraw access to the Web Site at any time without notice or liability to you. Your ability to access the Web Site or participate in any Web Site features may be terminated at any time without notice and without any liability to you. Any limitations on our liability will survive such termination.

Miscellaneous

We may only waive a right relating to these Terms and Conditions in writing. These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. By using the Web Site, you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales. Suppose any provision of these Terms and Conditions is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a Court of Law. In that case, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remaining provisions, which will continue in full force and effect. Our failure to exercise or enforce any rights or any provision of these Terms and Conditions will not constitute a waiver of such right or provision unless acknowledged and agreed to by us in writing.

Disclosure of personal information overseas and sharing personal information amongst and within the Endurego Tax network

(a) Disclosure amongst and within the Endurego Tax:

The EndureGo Tax has offices throughout New South Wales. To meet the purposes for which your personal information has been collected, we may disclose your information to others in the Endurego Tax.

(b) Disclosure overseas:

EndureGo Tax utilizes some service providers overseas to process data and help deliver services to you. We may disclose your personal information to these providers from time to time. Such overseas disclosure would be to Hong Kong or another country as advised. When required, We will only disclose your personal information to an overseas person or business in the following circumstances:

· Where the overseas recipient has signed a contract with us which creates legal obligations to comply with Australian Privacy Law (i.e. the APPs);

· If the recipient is subject to similar privacy law as Australian privacy law, and you can access avenues to enforce the protection of those laws personally;

· If you provide written consent for Endurego Tax to disclose the information after we provide you with the full information; or

· If the disclosure is required or authorized by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

On collecting your personal information, we will inform you whether we will likely disclose the information to an overseas recipient and, if so, where those recipients are likely to be located.

(c) Disclosure to third-party service providers. 

EndureGo Tax utilizes third party providers (such as IT providers and market researchers) for its business and delivers services to you. It may be necessary for us to disclose non-sensitive personal information to these providers from time to time. Such disclosure will be following this Privacy Policy and the APPs.

6. Privacy on our websites

The EndureGo Tax website uses Google Analytics or other third-party software to analyze aggregate user behaviour. Google Analytics and other software use first-party cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to identify your session anonymously. These cookies are not used to grant Endurego Tax access to your personally identifiable information. The cookies might track Non-identifiable information (such as the pages you visit). By directing your browser to delete your cookies, this data will be erased. For more information about Google Analytics, please follow the links provided on our website.

The information is collected using first-party cookies, meaning that only Endurego Tax can access your data. We might aggregate your information with information from other users for the purpose of improving our website and offerings. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifiable information unless you explicitly submit that information (e.g. your email address) via our online information form.

Our privacy policy does not cover any links to third party websites on EndureGo Tax website.

7. Direct marketing

EndureGo Tax may engage in direct marketing to you from time to time.

When required, your personal information will only be used or disclosed for direct marketing where the information is not sensitive, is collected directly from you, and there is an easy means to opt-out of such marketing (and such an opt-out request has not been made) in the following circumstances:

· Where you would expect Endurego Tax to use or disclose the information for direct marketing purposes; or

· You have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for direct marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive these materials, please contact our privacy officer.

8. Access to personal information

You have the right to access any personal information regarding you that EndureGo Tax holds, subjecting to some limited exceptions, which the Privacy Officer can provide further information on.

Such requests should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer. We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond to it within a reasonable time.

EndureGo Tax may charge a fee only to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. We will not charge any fee to make the request or give effect to the request.

Responding to your request:

If your request is approved, we will provide you with access to the information in the manner requested if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Correction of personal information

EndureGo Tax advocates that you provide accurate and up to date personal information to us.

You can request to correct the information by contacting our Privacy Officer or telephoning or emailing us with your updated information. In some limited circumstances, your request may be refused or partially refused.

Procedure if your request to access or correct is refused

There may be limited circumstances where your request is refused or partially refused.

If this occurs, we will give you a written notice that sets out:

· The reasons for the refusal, including the reasons why access cannot be granted in an alternative way (except where it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons);

· How to make a complaint about the refusal;

· Any other matter as prescribed by the regulations.

If your request to correct is refused, you can submit a statement associated with your personal information. For more information, contact the Privacy Officer.

How to make a complaint

If you consider that any action of Endurego Tax breaches this policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint. Once we have received your complaint, it will be assessed and acted upon within a reasonable time.

To make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.